Skip to content

Privacy Policy           Click aqui para leer en Español


EL BANCO operates beachfront property, Estates Lots and Beach Villas that under its administration offers its residents and visitors services and amenities, tourism, lodging, and world-class luxury vacation property and events.

EL BANCO and its subsidiaries. (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (“the policy”), (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) details the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

EL BANCO is committed to the principles of "legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability”.

Subsidiaries of EL BANCO (Mexico):
- Desarrolladora Koogle, S. de R. L. de C.V.
- Inmobiliaria Koogle, S. de R. L. de C.V.
- EB. Master, A.C.
- Administración Estates Lots, A.C.
- Administración Beach Villas, A.C.

Subsidiaries of EL BANCO (U.S.A):
- Serendipity Land Holdings, L.L.C.
- Fortuna Holdings, L.L.C.

The information and services available on: (our site) are provided by us as a service and are for the sole use of the people and those involved in the industry of beachfront property, Estates Lots, Beach Villas and related industries.

Under the terms of the Data Protection Law, "EL BANCO" is responsible for justifying and processing the personal information registered. The USERS or CUSTOMERS are those who could be, or are, interested in applying for or requiring the services offered by EL BANCO (or any possible related information).

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms sending us an e-mail and/or by submitting on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site and may include your name, e-mail address, contact information and billing information. We may also ask you for information if and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site (including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), the resources that you access and general hardware and software capabilities.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

The information we collect and process may include information regarding your race, political opinions, health, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership or criminal records (sensitive personal data). By collecting this information, we will ask you to provide your specific consent, through a mechanism that for this purpose we have established.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to understand how you use our site, troubleshoot problems, prevent fraud and generally improve our services. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. A cookie is a small file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • To store information about your preferences and allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognize you when you return to our site

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data we collect from you, including sensitive personal data are stored on our servers, considering information security and internal control measures, to ensure restricted and private access. If you accept this privacy policy, you agree to this transfer, storage and / or processing.

We will conduct all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Account passwords are encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. We will notify you as soon as possible if a breach of security results in unauthorized intrusion into our system.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To allow you to create an account
  • To provide you with customer and technical services on request
  • To allow you to access and use of various tools, features and functions of service
  • To generate internal reports about the use of our site
  • To send you information and promotional materials that you chose to receive via the medium chosen by you
  • To notify you about changes to our service

Disclosure of Your Information

Access to our site is subject to our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it. If you are accessing our site, we will provide access to your service. We also allow your service provider to hold your information on their system.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate parent company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If El Banco or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of El Banco, our clients, or others
  • We also reserve the right to disclose your information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or (iv) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others.

We will not use your data for marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we will not disclose your data to any third parties for such purposes.

Access to Information

You have the right to access information held about you in accordance with applicable laws. If you wish to access such information please contact your service provider. You may also contact us at or

These are our promises to you:

1. Notice. When we collect your personal information, we''ll give you timely and appropriate notice describing what personal information we're collecting, how we'll use it, and the types of third parties with whom we may share it.

2. Choice. We'll give you choices about the ways we use and share your personal information, and we'll respect the choices you make.

3. Relevance. We'll collect only as much personal information as we need for specific, identified purposes, and we won't use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent.

4. Retention. We'll keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it, or as permitted by law.

5. Accuracy. We'll take appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate.

6. Access. We'll provide ways for you to access your personal information, as required by law, so you can correct inaccuracies.

7. Security. We'll take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

8. Sharing. Except as described in this policy, we won't share your personal information with third parties without your consent.

9. Enforcement. We'll regularly review how we're meeting these privacy promises, and we'll provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices.

To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or issue a complaint, contact us at:


Located: Carretera a la Cruz de Huanacaxtle Km. 14, Punta de Mita, Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit. zip code 63734. Phone number. (329) 291 7121 fax (329) 291 71 24 extension 9


This Privacy Policy also provides full compliance to the provisions of the Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data – LFPDPPP.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. If we modify the Policy, we will make it available here, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the web site for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the site after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy.


Questions, concerns comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to


Effective date: June __ 2014.